Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to your privacy, and explains the ways in which this site collects, stores and uses your personal and non-personal information when you visit the website.

Data Protection Act

The H.G.Wells Conference & Events Centre  website is administered by Woking Borough Council. The Council as data controller is required to notify (register) under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z5956782, and you can view a copy of our register entry at http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/.

Any information you provide will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will only be used for the reasons specified and will not be shared with any third party without your consent (unless the law provides otherwise).

Collecting information

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit the website, unless you have chosen to provide such information through an on-screen form.

Non-personal information

We collect some information made available by your browser every time you visit the web site. This information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique number that is assigned to every computer connected to the Internet), browser type, the date and time of your visit to the site, and the web pages opened. We use this information to provide logs of the use of the site, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour (for example, to measure relative interest in the various features and content of the site), and to help us develop and improve the services we provide.

This information does not include personal information about you.

Storing and using personal information

We will not sell or pass on your personal information to other services within the Council or third parties except where this is essential in order to provide the service you have requested, or you have given us your permission to do so. We will always make it clear to you if we propose to share your personal information with others and seek your agreement to do so.

The administrators of this site are subject to the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act and may have to disclose information about the website, or users, to comply with a lawful request. Any such disclosure, however, will not offend the data protection principles under the Data Protection Act (DPA), i.e. disclosure under the FOI Act will still comply with the DPA.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect against unauthorised access to, alteration, disclosure, or deletion of personal information. Our servers are protected by firewalls and have an active monitoring system that provides an alert of deliberate attempts to disrupt or hack into the service.

Access to personal information held on the website is restricted to Woking Borough Council's employees and consultants who need to know that information in order to deliver or improve the Council's services.

Access to personal information held on the website is restricted to Woking Borough Council's employees and consultants who need to know that information in order to deliver or improve the Council's services.